Discern Report is the fastest growing America First news aggregator in the nation.
Last month’s list of 12 binge-worthy shows was so popular, I thought I’d add 7 more to the list. Unlike most, this and the previous list do not include shows that everyone is already seeing; no Breaking Bad or The Wire on our lists. Instead, we’ve selected the best shows that fewer people are seeing, shows that deserve to be more in the spotlight based solely on their quality.
As usual, no spoilers.
If you’re wondering why this uncanny list is shorter than the unconventional list of the past, it’s because we’re very particular. Only shows that absolutely deserve to be mentioned will ever make our lists. Otherwise, it’s just filler and you can find plenty of those lists on other sites.
Also of note is that we won’t be repeating shows from the previous list. Those are still very relevant, so check them out first if you haven’t already.
Here we go…
7. Pine Gap
I really, really hope we get to see another season of this Aussie drama. It follows the mysterious real-world installation of Pine Gap, a campus as shrouded as NORAD and as controversial as Area 51. But this isn’t a standard espionage show. It dives into the personal relationships and awkward real-life trials of those who work in the secretive base.
Binge-worthy show: Pine Gap is both thrilling and enlightening
Based on the real Pine Gap base outside of Alice Springs in the heart of Australia, the show speculates on what really goes on at the top secret facility. It’s a joint operation between the United States and Australia that feeds intelligence to the NSA, CIA, and Pentagon as well as the Australian counterparts. Nobody knows the full scope of what goes on at the base because it’s been shrouded in levels of secrecy that make Area 51 seem like an open book.
The first thing to know about this show is that it’s quite authentic. Only after watching it did I learn 18-year Pine Gap veteran David Rosenberg consulted on non-critical aspects of the show such as language, processes, and at least a glimpse into the politics. Even without this knowledge, one becomes acutely aware that this couldn’t be based purely on speculation. Everything seems so realistic that it can actually get a little boring watching these cool cucumbers making decisions off of intelligence on their screens.
6. Broadchurch
Of all the shows I list as binge-worthy, this is the first one I’ll mention that doesn’t necessarily require you to watch it all the way through. I loved season 1, hated season 2, and was okay with season 3 (which some consider to be the best). Nevertheless, this crime drama is not cut from the same mold as Luther or Sherlock in that the detectives aren’t exceptional in any way. The crime wasn’t exactly mind-blowing, either. Nevertheless, it’s an extremely interesting character-driven work that just happens to also be a crime drama.
Broadchurch Is Brilliant on BBC America
Broadchurch, an eight-part drama on BBC America (Wednesday, 10 p.m.), is a textbook example of excellent writing, well-developed and complicated characters, superb acting, a perfect sense of place and, perhaps most important, just the right number of hours to tell a murder mystery without unnecessary padding or corner-cutting cheats.
In short, it’s the anti-Killing. But even bringing that up to show the disparity in execution does a disservice to Broadchurch, because it has been crafted in a galaxy far above what went down at AMC.
5. Black Mirror
Okay, so this isn’t exactly an unknown series, but I was surprised to learn how few people are watching it. I really expected it to be one of the most popular shows on streaming television based on its quality and dark content, but I was wrong. This is a mistake. It should be widely watched, even if only as a warning against the direction that much of society is heading today. Be warned. Some of the episodes will leave you really concerned about how events in the world are unfolding around us.
What Bandersnatch means to the future of entertainment
Much has been published about the groundbreaking Bandersnatch interactive story released this week by Netflix. The story is the first on the platform to give the viewers choices on how the narrative will play out on the screen in the same basic way that old “Choose Your Own Adventure” books captivated kids (and adults) in their heyday.
This won’t be a review of the story (I loved it overall) or a a list of the possible endings that had many reviewers going through it time and again for hours in order to get the full picture. Instead, let’s talk about what this may mean for entertainment in the future.
4. Counterpart
Of all the shows on this list, Counterpart may be the most enigmatic. In many ways, it was a huge disappointment. I expected more action, less dialogue, and much less lesbian sex. But J.K. Simmons shines in his dual role, giving a master course on how to play two similar characters by highlighting their differences without making them parodies of each other.
Binge-worthy show: Counterpart works because J.K. Simmons is incredible. Twice.
With season 2 of the Starz hit Counterpart getting going, I thought I should go ahead and binge the first season to see if it’s one to follow going forward. Despite a 100% on Rotten Tomatoes and universal acclaim, I’ll admit I probably wouldn’t move forward to season 2 if it weren’t for two letters and a surname: J.K. Simmons.
Very minor spoilers ahead for the sake of understanding why you should see this show.
Imagine if the world we know copied itself 30-years ago. These two worlds continued without knowledge of each other, save for a select few on each side who are aware of the tunnel below a building in Berlin that connects the two worlds. Now, imagine if both sides kept the existence of this secret from everyone, even most of the world’s governments, and instead ran a shadow organization in the building above the tunnel that allowed the two sides to cooperate.
3. The Night Manager
Tom Hiddleston in his best role to date.
There, that’s all I need to say.
Binge-worthy show: The Night Manager shows why Tom Hiddleston should be the next James Bond
He’s too posh. He’s too pretty. He isn’t intimidating. He’s too big as a Marvel character. There are many reasons people have dismissed the notion of Tom Hiddleston playing the role of James Bond in the famed series. All of these reasons can be dismissed by watching The Night Manager.
Available on Amazon, the AMC-BBC collaboration is six episodes long. There are reports that it could be brought back for another series, but if it never comes back, rest assured the single series is still worth a watch. The funny part is that Hiddleston might be the main draw, but he’s not even the best overall performance. That honor goes to Hugh Laurie, the well-mannered villain of the show.
2. The Americans
I know what you’re probably thinking. This isn’t “uncanny” like the list claims. It’s quite popular, actually, in both viewership and at the awards table. But here’s the thing. This is one of the best dramas ever on television, and as long as there are still a large number of people who haven’t seen it, I’ll keep reminding them that they need to. The 80s called. They want their excellent spy game back.
The Americans ends as it lived: Tense, affecting, and one of the greats
The end was written in the history books. Philip and Elizabeth Jennings were on the losing side of The Cold War, and The Americans never gave any indication that it was going to revise the outcome of that long-concluded conflict. The Jennings were destined to fail, and The Americans’ challenge was in making us care about the people caught up in that downward spiral, a task it met by keeping the stakes high but the scale small—it isn’t until these final few hours of the show that the Soviet sleeper agents are caught up in anything that could truly shift the balance of power between the United States and the USSR. After all those near misses with stealth technology, biological weapons, and agricultural sabotage, the end of the Jennings’ time in the U.S. comes down to a plot to unseat the most powerful man in the Soviet Union. According to showrunners Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields, those details were determined early on, and as seen in “START,” they landed on a conclusion that reflects the series as a whole: Tense, understated, affecting, and one of the greats.
1. Travelers
Are you surprised to see a time-traveling science fiction show set in modern day as the #1 pick for this list? Then you haven’t actually watch Travelers. If you had (and you should), you’d completely understand why I’m so smitten by this Canadian show. I even put out my own little fan theory about the ending of the last season that you obviously shouldn’t read if you haven’t watched the first three seasons yet. But if you have, then I encourage you to check out my theory.
What Travelers season 3 ending really means and how season 4 will likely play out
This is a totally spoiled fan theory, so only click on the link if you’re already seen the first three seasons of the show. Otherwise, it’s time to have your mind blown.
If you haven’t watched it, what are you waiting for? This is listed as one of my favorite shows for a reasons. Excellent acting, incredible storylines, epic cliffhangers, stupendous conclusions – this show has it all.
What did we miss? Are you ready to start binging one of these shows, yet? Or are you waiting for The Mandalorian on Disney+? My prediction: don’t wait. You’ll be disappointed. Watch these shows instead. They’re available now.
Covid variant BA.5 is spreading. It appears milder but much more contagious and evades natural immunity. Best to boost your immune system with new Z-Dtox and Z-Stack nutraceuticals from our dear friend, the late Dr. Vladimir Zelenko.